Cheltenham 2014

Results from the 2014 Cheltenham Festival and an indication how the trends analysis fared.

DAY 1 – Tuesday

1:30 SKY BET SUPREME NOVICES’ HURDLE
Winner : Vautour 7/2
Best placed horse from my trends listing: Vautour Won at 7/2

2:05 RACING POST ARKLE CHALLENGE TROPHY CHASE
Winner : Western Warhorse 33/1
Best placed horse from my trends listing: Trifolium 3rd at 11/4

2:40 BAYLISS & HARDING AFFORDABLE LUXURY HANDICAP CHASE
Winner : Holywell 10/1
Best placed horse from my trends listing: Ma Filleule 2nd at 33/1

3:20 STAN JAMES CHAMPION HURDLE CHALLENGE TROPHY
Winner : Jezki 9/1
Best placed horse from my trends listing: My Tent Or Yours 2nd at 3/1

4:00 OLBG MARES’ HURDLE (Registered As The David Nicholson Mares’ Hurdle Race)
Winner : Quevega
No trends listing.

4:40 TERRY BIDDLECOMBE NATIONAL HUNT CHASE AMATEUR RIDERS’ NOVICES’ CHASE
Winner : Midnight Prayer 8/1
Best placed horse from my trends listing: Shotgun Paddy 2nd at 7/2

5:15 REWARDS4RACING NOVICES’ HANDICAP CHASE
Winner : Present View 8/1
Best placed horse from my trends listing: Present View Won at 8/1

DAY 2 – Wednesday

1:30 NEPTUNE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT NOVICES’ HURDLE (Registered As Baring Bingham Novices’ Hurdle
Winner : Faugheen 6/4
Best placed horse from my trends listing: Faugheen Won at 6/4

2:05 RSA CHASE
Winner : O’faolains Boy 12/1
Best placed horse from my trends listing: O’faolains Boy Won at 12/1

2:40 CORAL CUP (A Handicap Hurdle)
Winner : Whisper 14/1
Best placed horse from my trends listing: Bayan 3rd at 11/1

3:20 BET VICTOR QUEEN MOTHER CHAMPION CHASE
Winner : Sire De Grugy 11/4
Best placed horse from my trends listing: Sire De Grugy Won at 11/4

4:00 GLENFARCLAS HANDICAP CHASE (A Cross Country Chase)
Winner : Balthazar King 4/1
Best placed horse from my trends listing: Big Shu 3rd at 3/1

4:40 FRED WINTER JUVENILE HANDICAP HURDLE
Winner : High Hawk 33/1
Best placed horse from my trends listing: High Hawk Won at 33/1

5:15 WETHERBYS CHAMPION BUMPER (A Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race)
Winner : Silver Concorde 16/1
Best placed horse from my trends listing: Silver Concorde won at 16/1

DAY 3 – Thursday

1:30 JLT NOVICES (Registered As The Golden Miller Novices’ Chase)
Winner : Taquin De Seuil 7/1
Best placed horse from my trends listing: Taquin De Seuil Won at 7/1

2:05 PERTEMPS NETWORK FINAL (A Handicap)
Winner : Fingal Bay 9/2
Best placed horse from my trends listing: Fingal Bay Won at 9/2

2:40 RYANAIR CHASE (Registered As The Festival Trophy Chase)
Winner : Dynaste 3/1
Best placed horse from my trends listing: Benefficent (4th)

3:20 LADBROKES WORLD HURDLE
Winner : More Of That 15/2
Best placed horse from my trends listing: More Of That Won at 15/2

4:00 BYRNE GROUP PLATE (A Handicap)
Winner : Ballynagour 12/1
Best placed horse from my trends listing: Tatenen 3rd at 33/1

4:40 FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR CHALLENGE CUP HANDICAP
Winner : Spring Heeled 12/1
Best placed horse from my trends listing: Our Father (11th)

Day 4 – Friday

1:30 JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE
Winner : Tiger Roll 10/1
Best placed horse from my trends listing: Guitar Pete 3rd at 7/1

2:05 VINCENT O’BRIEN COUNTY HANDICAP
Winner : Lac Fontana 11/1
Best placed horse from my trends listing: Lac Fontana Won at 11/1

2:40 ALBERT BARTLETT NOVICES’ HURDLE (Registered As The Spa Novices’ Hurdle)
Winner : Very Wood 33/1
Best placed horse from my trends listing: Deputy Dan 2nd at 10/1

3:20 BETFRED  CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP
Winner : Lord Windermere 20/1
Best placed horse from my trends listing: Bobs Worth (5th)

4:00 CGA FOXHUNTER CHALLENGE CUP
Winner : Tammys Hill 15/2
Best placed horse from my trends listing: Tammys Hill Won at 15/2

4:40 MARTIN PIPE CONDITIONAL JOCKEYS’ HANDICAP
Winner : Don Poli 12/1
Best placed horse from my trends listing: Une Artiste (8th)

5:15 JOHNNY HENDERSON GRAND ANNUAL CHALLENGE CUP HANDICAP
Winner : Savello 16/1
Best placed horse from my trends listing: Competitive Edge (Fell)