Cheltenham 2016

Results from the 2016 Cheltenham Festival and an indication of how the trends analysis fared in races that were analysed.

DAY 1 – Tuesday

SKY BET SUPREME NOVICES’ HURDLE
Winner : Altior 4/1
Best placed horse from the trends analysis: Altior Won at 4/1

RACING POST ARKLE CHALLENGE TROPHY CHASE
Winner : Douvan
Best placed horse from the trends analysis: Douvan 1/4

FESTIVAL TROPHY HANDICAP CHASE
Winner : UnTemps Pour Tout 11/1
Best placed horse from the trends analysis: Out Sam 7th at 13/2

CHAMPION HURDLE
Winner : Annie Power 5/2
Best placed horse from the trends analysis: Camping Ground 9th at 16/1

OLBG MARES’ HURDLE (Registered As The David Nicholson Mares’ Hurdle Race)
Winner : Vroum Vroum Mag 4/6
No trends analysis.

TOBY BALDING NATIONAL HUNT (AMATEUR RIDERS’) NOVICES’ CHASE
Winner : Minella Rocco 8/1
No trends analysis.

CENTENARY NOVICES’ HANDICAP CHASE
Winner : Ballyalton 12/1
No trends analysis.

DAY 2 – Wednesday

BARING BINGHAM NOVICES’ HURDLE
Winner : Yorkhill 3/1
Best placed horse from the trends analysis: Yorkhill Won at 3/1

RSA CHASE
Winner : Blaklion 8/1
Best placed horse from the trends analysis: Blaklion Won at 8/1

CORAL CUP HANDICAP HURDLE
Winner : Diamond King 12/1
No trends analysis.

QUEEN MOTHER CHAMPION CHASE
Winner : Sprinter Sacre 5/1
Best placed horse from the trends analysis: Sprinter Sacre Won at 5/1

CROSS COUNTRY HANDICAP CHASE
Winner : Josie’s Orders 15/8
No trends analysis.

FRED WINTER JUVENILE HANDICAP HURDLE
Winner : Diego Du Charmil 13/2
Best placed horse from the trends analysis: Diego Du Charmil Won at 13/2

WETHERBYS CHAMPION BUMPER (A Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race)
Winner : Ballyandy 5/1
Best placed horse from the trends analysis: Ballyandy Won at 5/1

DAY 3 – Thursday

GOLDEN MILLER NOVICES’ CHASE
Winner : Black Hercules 4/1
Best placed horse from the trends analysis: Outlander Fell

PERTEMPS NETWORK FINAL HANDICAP HURDLE
Winner : Mall Dini 14/1
No trends analysis.

FESTIVAL TROPHY CHASE
Winner : Vautour Evens
Best placed horse from the trends analysis: Al Ferof 4th at 9/1

WORLD HURDLE
Winner : Thistlecrack Evens
Best placed horse from the trends analysis: Thistlecrack Won at Evens

CHELTENHAM PLATE HANDICAP CHASE
Winner : Empire Of Dirt 16/1
No trends analysis.

FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR CHALLENGE CUP HANDICAP CHASE
Winner : Cause Of Causes 9/2
No trends analysis.

Day 4 – Friday

TRIUMPH HURDLE
Winner : Ivanovich Gorbatov 9/2
Best placed horse from the trends analysis: Footpad 3rd at 5/1

VINCENT O’BRIEN COUNTY HANDICAP HURDLE
Winner : Superb Story 8/1
Best placed horse from the trends analysis: Superb Story Won at 8/1

SPA NOVICES’ HURDLE
Winner : Unowhatimeanharry 11/1
Best placed horse from the trends analysis: Unowhaimeanharry Won at 11/1

CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP
Winner : Don Cossack 9/4
Best placed horse from the trends analysis: Don Cossack Won at 9/4

FOXHUNTER CHASE CHALLENGE CUP
Winner : On The Fringe 13/8
No trends analysis.

MARTIN PIPE CONDITIONAL JOCKEYS’ HANDICAP HURDLE
Winner : Ibis Du Rheu 14/1
No trends analysis.

GRAND ANNUAL CHALLENGE CUP HANDICAP CHASE
Winner : Solar Impulse 28/1
No trends analysis.